Architects, BMTH, Ghost, Judas Priest and more nominated for Heavy Music Awards 2019

This years finalists have been announced.

Linus Åkesson  STAFF WRITER
Posted 02.05.2019 09:03
Updated 02.05.2019 10:13

Architects

BMTH

Ghost

Heavy Music Awards

Rock Music News

As we draw closer to the years music awards ceremonies to recognised some of the best talent across the globe, Heavy Music Awards have announced this the finalists for 2019 event, and what a line up.

The event will host an award for the following categories: BEST ALBUM, BEST UK BAND, BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND, BEST LIVE BAND, BEST UK BREAKTHROUGH BAND, BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH BAND, and BEST ALBUM ARTWORK.

Co founder Dave Bradley said: “We’re overwhelmed by the support the HMAs have received from the industry at large, and excited that the many hundreds of individuals who nominated have once again produced shortlists that show the strength and diversity of the heavy music landscape in 2019.”.

Heavy Music Awards 2019 will take place at O2 Forum Kentish Town, London, on 22 August.

Winners of Heavy Music Awards 2018 include: GOJIRA, WHILE SHE SLEEPS, ARCHITECTS, and METALLICA. (Full list here)

Full list of nominees:

BEST ALBUM – Presented by EMP

Architects – Holy Hell (Epitaph Records, Produced by Dan Searle & Josh Middleton)
Black Peaks – All That Divides (Rise Records, Produced by Adrian Bushby)
Ghost – Prequelle (Loma Vista Recordings, Produced by Tom Dalgety)
IDLES – Joy As An Act Of Resistance (Partisan Records, Produced by Space)
Judas Priest – Firepower (Epic, Produced by Tom Allom & Andy Sneap)
Parkway Drive – Reverence (Epitaph Records, Produced by George Hadjichristou)
Turnstile – Time & Space (Roadrunner Records, Produced by Will Yip)

BEST UK BAND – Presented by Spotify

Architects (Epitaph Records)
Black Peaks (Rise Records)
Bring Me The Horizon (RCA)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Iron Maiden (Parlophone)
Judas Priest (Epic)
While She Sleeps (Sleeps Brothers / Spinefarm Records)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND – Presented by The Pit

Beartooth (Red Bull Records)
Behemoth (Nuclear Blast)
Ghost (Loma Vista Recordings)
Halestorm (Atlantic Records)
Parkway Drive (Epitaph Records)
Turnstile (Roadrunner Records)
Twenty One Pilots (Fueled By Ramen)

BEST LIVE BAND – Presented by O2 Forum Kentish Town

Architects (Epitaph Records)
Bring Me The Horizon (RCA)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Fever 333 (Roadrunner Records)
Ghost (Loma Vista Recordings)
Parkway Drive (Epitaph Records)
Slayer (Nuclear Blast)

BEST UK BREAKTHROUGH BAND – Presented by Believe

Conjurer (Holy Roar Records)
Dream State (UNFD)
Holding Absence (Sharptone Records)
Parting Gift (Fearless Records)
Puppy (Spinefarm Records)
Sleep Token (Spinefarm Records)
Yonaka (Asylum Records)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH BAND – Presented by Fireball

Alien Weaponry (Napalm Records)
Bad Wolves (Eleven Seven Music)
Fever 333 (Roadrunner Records)
MØL (Holy Roar Records)
Pagan (Hassle Records)
The Faim (BMG)
Vein (Closed Casket Activities)

BEST PRODUCER – Presented by Allianz Musical Insurance

Tom Dalgety
Romesh Dodangoda
Lewis Johns
Nick Raskulinecz
Andy Sneap
Dan Weller
Will Yip

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Derek Bremner
Thomas Lisle Coe-Brooker
Corinne Cumming
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
Tom Pullen
Ester Segarra

BEST FESTIVAL

2000 Trees, UK
Arc Tan Gent, UK
Bloodstock Open Air, UK
Download Festival, UK
Hellfest, France
Slam Dunk Festival, UK
Wacken Open Air, Germany

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK

Architects – Holy Hell (Epitaph Records, Artwork by Dan Hillier)
Behemoth – I Loved You At Your Darkest (Nuclear Blast, Artwork by Nicola Samori)
Boston Manor – Welcome To The Neighbourhood (Pure Noise Records, Artwork by Josh Halling)
Bullet For My Valentine – Gravity (Spinefarm Records, Artwork by Daniel Holub)
Don Broco – Technology (Sharptone Records, Artwork by Charlotte Smith)
Ghost – Prequelle (Loma Vista Recordings, Artwork by Zbigniew M. Bielak)
Judas Priest – Firepower (Epic, Artwork by Claudio Bergamin)